The First Art Newspaper on the Net Established in 1996 United States Tuesday, June 2, 2015


U.S. Art Critics Association Announces Winners of 26th Annual Awards
Francis Bacon: A Centenary Retrospective won for Best Monographic Museum Show in New York City. Photo: EFE/Justin Lane.
NEW YORK, NY.- The International Association of Art Critics/USA announces its 26th annual awards to honor artists, curators, museums, galleries and other cultural institutions in recognition of excellence in the conception and realization of exhibitions. The winning projects were nominated and voted on by AICA’s 400 active U.S.-based members to honor outstanding exhibitions of the previous season. This year’s 13 first-place winners include exhibitions focusing on contemporary artists William Kentridge and Pipilotti Rist, the architect Frank Lloyd Wright, the performance artist Yvonne Rainer, the mid 20th century artists Francis Bacon, Unica Zrn and John Altoon and the 19th-century master James Ensor.

In New York City , leading cultural institutions being recognized include the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum for The Third Mind: American Artists Contemplate Asia; the Metropolitan Museum of Art for Francis Bacon; the Museum of Modern Art for James Ensor, and The Drawing Center for Unica Zrn: Dark Spring. In addition, two ambitious New York City projects are recognized in the "Public Space" category: The High Line NYC, and Ernesto Neto: anthropodino, which was presented by the Park Avenue Armory.

Winning museums located outside New York include the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art and the Norton Museum of Art, West Palm Beach, for William Kentridge: Five Themes as “Best Monographic Museum Show Nationally;” the Los Angeles County Museum of Art for The Art of Two Germanys/Cold War Cultures, and the Yale University Art Gallery for Picasso and the Lure of Language.

A complete list of first and second-place award winners is below and will be available at www.aica.org.

The awards ceremony, held annually for more than 25 years, will take place at the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum on February 16. Museum curators, artists and critics from around the country are expected to attend. A select number of seats will be available to the public. Members of the public may contact aicausaprogram@gmail.com for more information about attending the event.

The 2008/2009 AICA Awards:

BEST MONOGRAPHIC MUSEUM SHOW NATIONALLY
First Place: William Kentridge: Five Themes, organized by the Norton Museum of Art, West Palm Beach, FL, and the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, San Francisco, CA

Curator: Mark Rosenthal

Second Place: Looking In: Robert Frank's The Americans, organized by the National Gallery of Art, Washington, DC, and the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York

Curators: Sarah Greenough and Jeff L. Rosenheim

BEST THEMATIC MUSEUM SHOW NATIONALLY
First Place: Art of Two Germanys/Cold War Cultures, organized by the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles , CA

Curators: Stephanie Barron and Dr. Eckhart Gillen

Second Place: Dove/O'Keeffe: Circles of Influence, organized by the Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute, Williamstown, MA

Curator: Debra Balken

BEST MONOGRAPHIC MUSEUM SHOW IN NEW YORK CITY
Francis Bacon: A Centenary Retrospective, organized by the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, and the Tate London, in partnership with the Museo Nacional del Prado, Madrid

Curators: Gary Tinterow assisted by Anne L. Strauss and Ian Alteveer

BEST THEMATIC MUSEUM SHOW IN NEW YORK CITY
The Third Mind: American Artists Contemplate Asia, 1860-1989, organized by the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York
Curator: Alexandra Munroe

BEST SHOW IN A COMMERCIAL GALLERY IN NEW YORK CITY
Picasso: Mosqueteros, Gagosian Gallery, New York
Curator: John Richardson

BEST SHOW IN A COMMERCIAL GALLERY NATIONALLY
John Altoon: Drawings 1962-1968, organized by The Box Gallery, Los Angeles, CA

BEST SHOW BY A NON-PROFIT GALLERY OR SPACE
First Place: Unica Zrn: Dark Spring, organized by The Drawing Center, New York

Curator: Joo Ribas

Second Place: Other Voices, Other Rooms: Max Cole, Marcia Hafif, Winston Roeth, Fred Sandback, and David Simpson, organized by Dorsky Gallery Curatorial Programs, Long Island City, NY

Curator: Steven Evans

BEST SHOW IN A UNIVERSITY GALLERY
First Place: (Tie)

The Poetics of Cloth: African Textiles / Recent Art, organized by the Grey Art Gallery, New York University, New York

Curator: Lynn Gumpert

- and -

Dirt on Delight: Impulses that Form Clay organized by the Institute for Contemporary Art, University of Pennsylvania , Philadelphia , PA

Curators: Ingrid Shaffner and Jenelle Porter

Second Place: Picasso and the Allure of Language, organized by the Yale University Art Gallery, New Haven, CT

Curator: Susan Greenberg Fisher

BEST SHOW IN A PUBLIC SPACE
First Place: The High Line NYC, organized by The High Line, New York

Curator: Lauren Ross

Second Place: Ernesto Neto: anthropodino, presented by the Park Avenue Armory, New York

Curator: Tom Eccles

BEST ARCHITECTURE OR DESIGN SHOW
First Place: Frank Lloyd Wright: From Within Outward, the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, co-organized by the Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation and the Frank Lloyd Wright Foundation

Curators: Thomas Krens, David van der Leer, Maria Nicanor, Bruce Brooks Pfeiffer, Margo Stipe and Oskar Muoz

Second Place: What was Good Design? MoMA’s Message 1944-56, organized by the Museum of Modern Art, New York

Curator: Juliet Kinchin

BEST HISTORICAL SHOW
First Place: James Ensor, organized by the Museum of Modern Art, New York
Curator: Anna Swinbourne

Second Place: Titian, Tintoretto, Veronese: Rivals in Renaissance Venice, organized by the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, MA and the Muse du Louvre

Curator: Frederick Ilchman

BEST EXHIBITION OF DIGITAL MEDIA, VIDEO, OR FILM
First Place: Pipilotti Rist: Pour Your Body Out (7354 Cubic Meters) organized by the Museum of Modern Art, New York

Curator: Klaus Biesenbach

Second Place: Kenneth Anger, organized by P.S.1 Contemporary Art Center, Long Island City, NY

Curators: Susanne Pfeffer and Klaus Biesenbach

BEST PERFORMANCE
First Place: Yvonne Rainer's RoS Indexical (2007) and Spiraling Down (2008) presented at REDCAT, Roy and Edna Disney/Cal Arts Theater, Los Angeles, CA in cooperation with the J. Paul Getty Museum, Getty Research Institute, and the World Performance Project at Yale University

Organizers: Mark Murphy, Emily Coates and Laurel Kishi

Second Place: Tabboo! “the Nightingale” presented at Participant Inc, New York

Performed by Tabboo (aka Steven Tashjian)


Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | International Association of Art Critics/USA | William Kentridge | Pipilotti Rist | Frank Lloyd Wright |




Today's News

December 12, 2009

DNA Tests Could Solve Mystery of Baroque Master Caravaggio's Death

U.S. Art Critics Association Announces Winners of 26th Annual Awards

List of Artists Announced for 75th Whitney Biennial 2010

French Court Hears Tale of French Cosmetics Giant L'Oreal Heiress' Riches

Evocative Pieces of Paris to be Auctioned at French House Drouot

Elton John Comes Out of the Closet with Sale of Flamboyant Clothing Collection

View of Venice by Bonington Acquired by the Kimbell Art Museum

Old Master Paintings Sales Soar Despite Global Woes

The Empire Strikes Back: Indian Art Today Exhibition Announced at Saatchi Gallery

Dallas Museum of Art Publishes its First Catalogue of African Art

Caravaggio Painting Sent to Tel Aviv in Advance of Berlusconi Visit

First Exhibition in Philadelphia for Cai Guo-Qiang Opens

Italian Police Recover Hoard of Looted Artifacts After Year of Investigation

The Field Museum Announces "Mammoths and Mastodonts: Titans of the Ice Age"

Bones of T. Rex to Make Museum Debut in Oregon

Barbican Art Gallery Announces Exhibition of Work by Ron Arad

The Art Fund Leads Official Campaign to Save Precious Hoard of Anglo-Saxon Gold for the West Midlands

Site-Specific Installation by Artist Kiki Smith at the Brooklyn Museum Announced

UGA's Georgia Museum of Art to Host Decorative Arts Symposium

James Logan Abell, FAIA, Honored with the 2010 AIA Edward C. Kemper Award

Most Popular Last Seven Days



1.- Sotheby's to sell one of Vilhelm Hammershøi's most beguiling interiors: 'Interior, Strandgade 30'

2.- German police find Hitler's lost horse sculptures that vanished the year Berlin Wall fell

3.- New Chief Curator and Deputy Director for Art and Education appointed at the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts

4.- Chrysler Museum mourns passing of Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art Amy Brandt

5.- How Iraqi friar Najeeb Michaeel saved ancient Christian manuscripts from Islamic State

6.- Anish Kapoor sculpture 'Blood Mirror' surprises with surface and sound effects

7.- Sotheby's to offer the first painting to be sold from Cornelius Gurlitt's trove of art

8.- Descendants of art collector Peggy Guggenheim go head to head in a French appeals court

9.- Vandalized statues from parks, gardens and public spaces restored at Argentine 'hospital'

10.- Unique 17th century portrait by British artist Mary Beale discovered at McMaster Museum of Art

Related Stories



Guggenheim Museum Announces Winners For Rob Pruitt's 2010 Art Awards

Alexandra Munroe Named First Samsung Senior Curator of Asian Art at the Guggenheim

German Artist Hans-Peter Feldmann Named Winner of Eighth Biennial Hugo Boss Prize

Guggenheim Presents New Site-Specific Installation Made for the Museum by Ryan Gander

Exhibition Examines Return to Classicism in European Art Between World Wars

Guggenheim - Hugo Boss Prize Nominees Garner Accolades

Guggenheim Announces "Art in France, Italy, and Germany, 1918-1936

Guggenheim Announces "Art in France, Italy, and Germany, 1918-1936"

Guggenheim to Present New Site-Specific Installation by Ryan Gander

Guggenheim Museum Appoints Jeffrey Weiss as Curator, Panza Collection



Museums, Exhibits, Artists, Milestones, Digital Art, Architecture, Photography,
Photographers, Special Photos, Special Reports, Featured Stories, Auctions, Art Fairs,
Anecdotes, Art Quiz, Education, Mythology, 3D Images, Last Week, .

 

Founder:
Ignacio Villarreal
Editor & Publisher:Jose Villarreal - Consultant: Ignacio Villarreal Jr.
Art Director: Juan José Sepúlveda Ramírez
Social Network Manager and Translator: Norma Cristina Pérez Ayala Cano
Special Contributor: Liz Gangemi - Marketing: Carla Gutiérrez
Contributing Editor: Carolina Farias - Special Advisor: Carlos Amador

Royalville Communications, Inc
produces:

ignaciovillarreal.org theavemaria.org juncodelavega.org facundocabral-elfinal.org
Founder's Site. The most varied versions
of this beautiful prayer.
Hommage
to a Mexican poet.
Hommage
       

The First Art Newspaper on the Net. The Best Versions Of Ave Maria Song Junco de la Vega Site Ignacio Villarreal Site