BOULDER, CO.- From a Sumerian limestone pendant carved nearly 5,000 years ago to the elaborate enamelwork and ivory sculpture of Meiji-period Japan,
Artemis Fine Arts will bring together centuries of artistic traditions in an auction scheduled for Friday, October 23, 2026.
The sale, titled
Ancient Jewelry, Antiquities & Ethnographic Art, features approximately 246 lots spanning the ancient Mediterranean, the Near East, Asia, and other cultural traditions. Beginning at 11 a.m. Eastern Time, the auction offers collectors an opportunity to explore objects whose appeal extends beyond their decorative qualities to the histories, craftsmanship, and beliefs they represent.
Bactrian Miniature Leaded Bronze Stamp Seal with Figures. Estimate: $600 - $900.
Among the highlights are early Mesopotamian ornaments, a rare Bactrian bronze seal, Chinese lacquerware, and Japanese ceramics and sculptures dating to the Meiji period (18681912). Together, they illustrate the diverse ways artists and craftspeople transformed stone, metal, lacquer, ivory, and clay into objects of personal adornment, religious significance, and artistic expression.
One of the earliest works in the selection is a Sumerian limestone plaque pendant, dating to approximately 29002334 BCE. Estimated at $1,000$1,500, the small object carries incised images of two canine-like animals, possibly wolves or related predators. Its reverse has a suspension hole, suggesting that the plaque was once worn, perhaps as a protective amulet. Although fragmentary, the carving preserves a visual language associated with the Early Dynastic cities of Mesopotamia, where animals frequently appeared in seals, votive objects, and personal ornaments.
Another link to the ancient Near East comes through a necklace assembled from lapis lazuli beads and a pale green central stone. The beads, dated by the auction house to approximately 1000 BCE500 CE, have been restrung with modern gold components. Estimated at $1,200$1,800, the necklace combines ancient materials with a contemporary wearable format. Its alternating cylindrical and disc-shaped beads recall the long history of lapis lazuli as a prized material in Western and Central Asia.
A miniature bronze stamp seal attributed to ancient Bactria, in Central Asia, provides a glimpse into another aspect of early material culture. Dating to approximately 23001700 BCE, the small rectangular object has an intaglio design that appears to show two standing figures beneath a curved border. Such seals could serve as identifying marks or instruments for securing goods and documents. Measuring less than an inch in height, the piece is estimated at $600$900.
Chinese Qing Dynasty Cinnabar Lacquer Round Box with Scholar Scene + Leaping Fish. Estimate: $1,600 - $2,250.
Chinese decorative arts offer a different perspective on the relationship between artistry and symbolic imagery. A Qing dynasty cinnabar lacquer box, estimated at $1,600$2,250, features a scholar holding a scroll while an attendant approaches beneath trees. Around its sides, carved waves and leaping fish provide additional ornament. The carp motif traditionally evoked success in China's civil service examinations, reinforcing the scholarly associations of the scene.
Qing Dynasty Gilt Lacquer Papier-Mache Temple Attendant Figure with Peach. Estimate: $9,500 - $14,250.
Also representing China is an imposing Qing dynasty gilt-lacquered papier-mâché temple attendant, estimated at $9,500$14,250. Standing approximately 36 inches high, the figure holds a peach, a familiar symbol of longevity in Chinese art. Its construction combines lacquer, gilding, canvas, and papier-mâché, demonstrating how lightweight materials could be fashioned into large devotional sculptures.
The Japanese section brings particular attention to the craftsmanship of the Meiji period, when artists developed increasingly sophisticated carving, ceramic, and enamel techniques for both domestic and international audiences.
Japanese Meiji Ivory Okimono of a Yamato Nadeshko Mother Carrying a Child. Estimate: $1,600 - $2,250
A carved ivory okimono depicting a mother carrying a child, identified in the catalog as a Yamato nadeshiko figure, is estimated at $1,600$2,250. Such sculptures were admired for the precision of their carving and their ability to translate everyday gestures into intimate, carefully composed works of art.
Japanese Satsuma Earthenware Vase with Rakan and Gilt Brocade Panels. Estimate: $1,000 - $1,500
Japanese ceramic traditions are represented by a Satsuma earthenware vase decorated with Buddhist rakan figures and gilded brocade panels. Estimated at $1,000$1,500, the vessel reflects the richly ornamented style associated with Meiji-era Satsuma production, in which finely detailed painted scenes and gold decoration became defining characteristics.
Completing the selection is a large Japanese Meiji cloisonné enamel copper vase featuring chrysanthemums, hydrangeas, and butterflies. Estimated at $1,200$1,800, the work demonstrates the decorative possibilities of cloisonné, a technique in which metal wires define compartments filled with colored enamel. Floral motifs and intricate surface patterns made such pieces particularly admired during the period.
Although the eight highlighted lots vary considerably in age, material, and purpose, they share an emphasis on craftsmanship and the transmission of artistic traditions across generations. From an ancient seal used to communicate ownership or authority to an enamel vase designed to celebrate the beauty of nature, each object provides a tangible connection to the culture in which it was created.
The October 23 auction will be conducted by Artemis Fine Arts of Louisville, Colorado, with bidding available online. Estimates are expressed in U.S. dollars, and a buyer's premium of 30 percent applies.